[FIRMWARE] Intel ME (H610/B660/H670/Z690/B760/H770/Z790)


MoKiChU

Well-known member
Pro User
VIP
Local time
4:40 PM
Posts
632
Location
France
OS
Windows 11 Pro
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.30.2361 [11/12/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1043 [06/09/2023]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.62.211.7255 [21/06/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]
Download : Link

Check/Update Process :

Check current version : Right click on "Check.cmd" > Run as administrator

Install/Update : Right click on "Install.cmd" > Run as administrator > Automatic restart when install is done


OS requirements : Windows 10 64 bit or more recent.
Hardware requirements : Motherboards with Intel H610/B660/H670/Z690/B760/H770/Z790 chipset.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.25.2091 [01/12/2022]​
Firmware PMC : 160.2.00.1041 [01/11/2022]​
Firmware PCHC : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]​
Firmware PHY N : 13.60.211.7253 [24/08/2022]​
Firmware PHY S : 13.0.1.7084 [21/06/2022]​
Download : Link


Thread updated.
Is this firmware more recent than 16.1.25.2020?
I can’t remember the date on that one but this date is only 1/12/2022
Thanks
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 11
Very smart question, is 16.1.25.2091 more recent than 16.1.25.2020 ?
I do wonder....
Also, learn to read dates in international format, not that silly US stuff. 1/12/2022 means day 1 of month 12 of year 2022.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11
Very smart question, is 16.1.25.2091 more recent than 16.1.25.2020 ?
I do wonder....
Also, learn to read dates in international format, not that silly US stuff. 1/12/2022 means day 1 of month 12 of year 2022.
Well you would think so as 2091 is a higher number that 2020
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    Manufacturer/Model
    Custom Build
    CPU
    Intel Core i9 12900KF
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Maximus Z690 Hero
    Memory
    Corsair 64GB DDR5 Vengeance C40 5200Mhz
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS GeForce RTX 3090 ROG Strix OC 24GB
    Sound Card
    OnBoard
    Monitor(s) Displays
    Acer Predator XB323UGP 32" QHD G-SYNC-C 144Hz 1MS IPS LED
    Screen Resolution
    2560 x 1440
    Hard Drives
    1x Samsung 980 Pro Series Gen4 250GB M.2 NVMe
    1x Samsung 980 Pro Series Gen4 500GB M.2 NVMe
    2x Samsung 980 Pro Series Gen4 2TB M.2 NVMe
    PSU
    Corsair AX1200i 1200W 80PLUS Titanium Modular
    Case
    Corsair 4000D Black Case w/ Tempered Glass Side Panel
    Cooling
    Noctua NH-U12A Chromax Black CPU Cooler, 4x Noctua 120mm Fans
    Keyboard
    Logitech MK545
    Mouse
    Logitech MX Master 3
    Internet Speed
    Fixed Wireless 150mbps/75mbps
    Browser
    Firefox
    Antivirus
    Kaspersky
    Other Info
    Thrustmaster TS-PC RACER
    Fanatec CSL Elite Pedals with the Load Cell Kit
    Yamaha Amp with Bose Speakers
Hi, a problem with update.

FW Version: 16.0.15.1735 LP

Intel (R) FW Update Version: 16.1.25.1991 LP
Copyright (C) 2005 - 2022, Intel Corporation. All rights reserved.

Checking firmware parameters...

Warning: Do not exit the process or power off the machine before the firmware update process ends.
Sending the update image to FW for verification: [ COMPLETE ]



Do not Interrupt

Error 369: Failed to verify signature of OEM or RoT key manifests. For example: Error on update from Production to Pre-Production.

IUPs Information
PMC FW Version 160.1.0.1023
OEM FW Version 0.0.0.0000
IOM FW Version 34.9.0.0000
NPHY FW Version 14.527.504.8208
TBT FW Version 16.0.0.1601
PCHC FW Version 16.0.0.1012

Who can help. Thanks in advance
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 11 22H2
I replaced it with the LP version. I replaced it with the LP version. Didn't use an H version.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    windows 11 22H2

Hi,

I remind you that my field is the motherboards (DIY PC) and that all my threads are AIMed for motherboards only and not AIMed for notebooks/laptops/AiO, so since you have notebooks/laptops please don't post here or in this forum category (DIY Builds and Motherboards), and open a new thread in more general forum category (like this one : Devices and Drivers) indicating your product reference, and which Intel ME firmware package you are trying to flash.

Also, I want to clarify to everyone that this thread is not a catch-all thread for the install issues you encounter with Intel ME firmware packages which is not from this thread and/or with hardware not targeted by this thread, it only concerns the firmware found in this thread & its targeted hardware (motherboards with Intel H610/B660/H670/Z690/B760/H770/Z790 chipset), nothing else.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.25.2124 [06/01/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.60.211.7253 [24/08/2022]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7084 [21/06/2022]


Thread updated.
 
Last edited:

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.27.2176 [22/02/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.60.211.7253 [24/08/2022]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Thank you good sir.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Win 11 pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    Intel i9 13900K
    Motherboard
    ROG STRIX Z790-E GAMING WIFI
    Memory
    DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB 32GB 5600MHz DDR5
    Graphics Card(s)
    ROG Strix GeForce 4090 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    LG 32GQ950-B
    Screen Resolution
    4K
    Hard Drives
    1 M.2 980 PRO 2 TB
    PSU
    Corsair RM 1200x
    Case
    Corsair 7000D airflow Case
    Cooling
    iCUE H150i ELITE LCD XT
    Internet Speed
    2 gig up and down
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.27.2216 [07/05/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.61.211.7254 [21/03/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.27.2225 [21/05/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.61.211.7254 [21/03/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.30.2255 [25/06/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.62.211.7255 [21/06/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.30.2264 [11/07/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1042 [14/11/2022]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.62.211.7255 [21/06/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502
Hi everyone,

- Intel ME Consumer Firmware :
Firmware : 16.1.30.2307 [05/09/2023]
PMC Firmware : 160.2.00.1043 [06/09/2023]
PCHC Firmware : 16.1.0.1014 [06/07/2022]
PHY N Firmware : 13.62.211.7255 [21/06/2023]
PHY S Firmware : 13.0.1.7085 [30/01/2023]


Thread updated.
 

My Computer

System One

  • OS
    Windows 11 Pro
    Computer type
    PC/Desktop
    CPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
    Motherboard
    ASUS ROG Strix B650E-F Gaming WiFi
    Memory
    G.Skill Trident Z5 Neo RGB DDR5 6000MHz CL30 - 32GB (2 x 16GB)
    Graphics Card(s)
    ASUS ROG Strix RTX 4080 OC
    Monitor(s) Displays
    ASUS ROG Strix XG35VQ
    Screen Resolution
    3440 x 1440 Full RGB @ 100Hz
    Hard Drives
    SSD Samsung 990 PRO 1TB
    SSD Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB
    PSU
    Seasonic Focus GX 850W ATX 3.0
    Case
    NZXT H5 Flow
    Cooling
    NZXT Kraken X53
    Keyboard
    Logitech G413
    Mouse
    Logitech G502

Latest Support Threads

Back
Top Bottom